2024 Season Calendar
2024 Season Calendar
- Gymea Trial dates and pre-season events
- Every Junior Rugby League round & finals series
- Major Gymea JRLFC events
- May be subject to change
*Junior Rugby League Gala Days & Tournaments TBA
Date
Event
6 February
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
18 February
Family Fun Day - Season Orientation - Mouthguards 11am to 3pm
2-3 March
Moorebank Trial Weekend - Hammonville Oval
12 March
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
16-17 March
Helensburgh Trial - Rex Jackson Oval
23 March
De-La Trial
29 March-1 April
NO PLAY - Easter
2 April
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
4 April
Coaches and Managers Meeting - Corea Oval Clubhousek
7 April
Last weekend before footy starts
13-14 April
Round 1
20 April
SUPER ROUND - A Grade only at Sutherland Oval (during School Holidays - NO PLAY for everyone else)
27-28 April
Round 2 - Anzac Round
4-5 May
Round 3
7 May
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
11-12 May
Round 4 (Mothers Day Sunday)
18-19 May
Round 5
25-26 May
Round 6 - Indigenous Round
1 June
Comedy Night
1-2 June
Round 7
4 June
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
7 June
Gymea Annual Golf Day
8-9 June
NO PLAY - Kings Birthday weekend
15-16 June
Round 8
15 June
Volunteer Night (To Be Confirmed) - Clubhouse
22-23 June
Round 9
Sponsors & Life Members Day (Sat 22 June) - Clubhouse will be closed for this event
28 June
Sportsmans Lunch (To Be Confirmed
29-30 June
Round 10
2 July
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
6-7 July
Round 11
Zoo Club (old Boys) (Sat 6 July) - Corea Oval Clubhouse
13-14 July
NO PLAY - School Holidays
20-21 July
Round 12
Team Photos (Sat & Sun) - Corea Oval
27-38 July
Round 13
Gymea Fireworks Night (Sat 27 July) To Be Confirmed
3-4 August
Round 14
Women in League round
6 August
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
10-11August
Round 15
Last Game for development competition age groups
15 August
Coaches & Managers Meeting
17-18 August
Semi Finals
24-25 August
Finals
31 August-1 September
Grand Finals
3 September
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
7 September
Tommy Bishop Under 8 tournament (To Be Confirmed)
14 September
Spud Coman Tournament (To Be Confirmed)
29 October
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
31 October
Under 14 to 17 Presentation
1 November
Senior Presentation
3 November
Junior Presentation
12 November
Annual General Meeting