2024 Season Calendar

2024 Season Calendar

  • Gymea Trial dates and pre-season events
  • Every Junior Rugby League round & finals series
  • Major Gymea JRLFC events
  • May be subject to change

*Junior Rugby League Gala Days & Tournaments TBA

Date
Event
6 February
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
18 February
Family Fun Day - Season Orientation - Mouthguards 11am to 3pm
2-3 March
Moorebank Trial Weekend - Hammonville Oval
12 March
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
16-17 March
Helensburgh Trial - Rex Jackson Oval
23 March
De-La Trial
29 March-1 April

NO PLAY - Easter

2 April
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
4 April
Coaches and Managers Meeting - Corea Oval Clubhousek
7 April

Last weekend before footy starts

13-14 April

Round 1

20 April

SUPER ROUND - A Grade only at Sutherland Oval (during School Holidays - NO PLAY for everyone else)

27-28 April

Round 2 - Anzac Round

4-5 May

Round 3

7 May
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
11-12 May

Round 4 (Mothers Day Sunday)

18-19 May

Round 5

25-26 May

Round 6 - Indigenous Round

1 June
Comedy Night
1-2 June

Round 7

4 June
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
7 June
Gymea Annual Golf Day
8-9 June

NO PLAY - Kings Birthday weekend

15-16 June

Round 8

15 June
Volunteer Night (To Be Confirmed) - Clubhouse
22-23 June

Round 9

Sponsors & Life Members Day (Sat 22 June) - Clubhouse will be closed for this event

29-30 June

Round 10

2 July
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
6-7 July

Round 11

Zoo Club (old Boys) (Sat 6 July) - Corea Oval Clubhouse

12 July
Sportsmans Lunch (To Be Confirmed
13-14 July

NO PLAY - School Holidays

20-21 July

Round 12

Team Photos (Sat & Sun) - Corea Oval

27-28 July

Round 13

Gymea Fireworks Night (Sat 27 July) To Be Confirmed

3-4 August

Round 14

Women in League round

6 August
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
10-11August

Round 15

Last Game for development competition age groups

15 August
Coaches & Managers Meeting
17-18 August

Semi Finals

24-25 August

Finals

31 August-1 September

Grand Finals

3 September
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
7 September
Tommy Bishop Under 8 tournament (To Be Confirmed)
14 September
Spud Coman Tournament (To Be Confirmed)
29 October
General Committee Meeting - 7.30pm Clubhouse (members welcome as observers)
31 October
Under 14 to 17 Presentation
1 November
Senior Presentation
3 November
Junior Presentation
12 November
Annual General Meeting

Our Sponsors

Thank you to ALL our generous sponsors for supporting us. Please consider our sponsors when purchasing goods & services